Posted by Ken Blanchard on Monday, December 06, 2004 at 01:57 PM in Tom Daschle/Hildebrand/campaign | Permalink | TrackBack (8)
[…] (B) In the case of real property owned by a cooperative housing association that is Class 1 Property, as defined under § 47-813, a shareholder's or member's residence that:
(i) Comprises a dwelling unit; and
(ii) By reason of his ownership of stock or membership certificate, a proprietary lease, or other evidence of membership, is occupied by right by the shareholder or member.
Since Tom Daschle's principal place of residence is in DC, can he even legally vote in South Dakota? The relevant statute defining residency for voting purposes in South Dakota is SDCL 12-1-4, which reads:
Criteria for determining voting residence. For the purposes of this title, the term, residence, means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return.A person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.
A person is considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving.
If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.
South Dakota Supreme Court caselaw has provided that "A residence is established by personal presence in a fixed and permanent abode, with the intent of remaining there." Appeal of Lawrence County (In re Forman), 21 N.W.2d 57, (1945).