Posted by Ken Blanchard on Monday, December 06, 2004 at 01:57 PM in Tom Daschle/Hildebrand/campaign | Permalink | TrackBack (8)
[…] See D.C. Code Section 22-2514.
But if it is true, under South Dakota law Thomas A. Daschle is no longer a resident, because to be a resident one must have “the intent of remaining here." See In re Forman, 21 N.W.2d 57 (S.D. 1945); see also Martinez v. Bynum, 461 U.S. 321 (1983) (citing Forman as an example of the “classic” test used nearly everywhere “as a minimum standard in a wide range of contexts time and time again”).
This intent is also a minimum requirement under South Dakota’s Constitution and statutes for the specific determination of residency for voting purposes. See S.D. Const. Art. 7 §2. Simply put, if one does not intend to make South Dakota one’s home, one may not register to vote here. SDCL §12-1-4 (“If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.)
Importantly, under South Dakota law, as soon as one forms the intention to make another location his or her permanent home, one automatically loses residence in South Dakota. SDCL §12-1-4 (“If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.)
If indeed Thomas A. Daschle is domiciled in Washington, he therefore is not a legal resident of South Dakota. Whether this means he may serve as an elected official or be nominated for election is unclear.