Posted by Ken Blanchard on Monday, December 06, 2004 at 01:57 PM in Tom Daschle/Hildebrand/campaign | Permalink | TrackBack (8)
[…] Reblog
(0)
| |
A highly intelligent lawyer friend of mine (a former clerk for a federal appellate court) sends along the following brief analysis of Senator Daschle's residency debacle:
On April 28, 2003, Thomas A. Daschle signed a legal document with the government of Washington, D.C. in which he asserted that he was qualified to claim a “Homestead Exemption” for his home there.In order to be eligible for such an exemption, one must be “domiciled” in the District of Columbia. See D.C. Code Section 47-850 (“For purposes of levying the real property tax during a tax year, the Mayor shall deduct $38,000 from the estimated market value of real property which qualifies as a homestead.”); Section 47-849 (defining “homestead” to mean the principal place of residence of an individual who is “domiciled in the District.”)