Clearly, the only reason Senator Daschle qualified for the homestead deduction is because his "principal place of residence" is within the District, and he is "domiciled" there. Note too that the Roll Call story quotes a DC official as saying 98% of congressional members wouldn't qualify for the deduction.
Since Tom Daschle's principal place of residence is in DC, can he even legally vote in South Dakota? The relevant statute defining residency for voting purposes in South Dakota is SDCL 12-1-4, which reads:
Criteria for determining voting residence. For the purposes of this title, the term, residence, means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return.
A person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.
A person is considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving.
If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.
It would seem that since Daschle applied for and received the Homestead Deduction which requires him to declare that the district is his "primary residence," he has shown his intent of making DC his permanent home and has thereby lost his residency status in the state of South Dakota.